Scholarship and Award Winners

  • 2017 Award Winners

    VAASL 2017 School Librarian of the Year:

     

    Regional School Librarians of the Year:
    Clinch Region – Virginia Hollifield, Abingdon High School, Washington County
    James Region – Shannon Hyman, Kaechele Elementary School, Henrico County
    Potomac Region – Rheetha Lawlor, Osbourn Park High School, Prince William
    Rappahannock Region – Nathan Sekinger, Gayle Middle School, Stafford County
    Roanoke Region – Sarah Haskins, Green Valley Elementary School, Roanoke County
    Shenandoah Region – Anita Mays, Baker-Butler Elementary School, Albemarle County
    York Region – Jami Parsons, Paul Burbank Elementary School, Hampton City

     

    Administrator of the Year: Lindsay Mottley, Bettie Weaver Elementary School, Chesterfield County

    Dickinson Scholarship: Stacy Gilbert

    Friend of VAASL: Margaret Hill, Executive Director, Hanover Education Foundation

    Honorary Life Membership: Gail Turpin

    Meritorious Service Award: Frances Reeve

    Rutherford Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Grover, Rocky Run Middle School, Fairfax County

    School Library Educator of the Year: Julie Tate, Curriculum Specialist for Library Services, Hanover County

  •  

  • 2016 Award Winners

    VAASL 2016 School Librarian of the Year

    Gretchen Hazlin,Kilmer Middle School, Fairfax County

     

    Regional School Librarians of the Year:

    Clinch Region – Melissa Bledsoe, Powell Valley Primary School, Wise County

    James Region– Heather Murfee, Salem Church Middle School, Chesterfield County

    Potomac Region– Gretchen Hazlin, Kilmer Middle School, Fairfax County

    Rappahannock Region– Sarah Downing, Freedom Middle School, Spotsylvania County

    Roanoke Region – Kendel Lively, Lord Botetourt High School, Botetourt County

    Shenandoah Region – Margaret Alger, River Bend Elementary School, Rockingham County

    York Region – Chris Tyler, Poquoson Middle School, Poquoson City Schools

     

    Administrator of the Year: NA

     

    Dickinson Scholarship: Marissa Neal

    Rutherford Memorial Scholarship: Carl Harvey, Longwood University

    School Library Program of the Year: Arthur Ashe Elementary School (Librarian Melissa Glanden), Henrico County

  • 2015 Award Winners

    VAASL 2015 School Librarian of the Year

    Andria Donnelly,Discovery Elementary School, Loudoun County

     

    Regional School Librarians of the Year:

    Clinch Region – Earlene Lester, Coeburn Primary School, Wise County

    James Region – Brook Davis, Varina High School, Henrico County

    Potomac Region– Andria Donnelly, Discovery Elementary School, Loudoun County

    Rappahannock Region – Michelle Yates, King William High School, King William County

    Roanoke Region – Linda Yeatts, Tunstall High School, Pittsylvania County

    Shenandoah Region – Andrea Nolley, Smithland Elementary School, Harrisonburg City

    York Region– Elizabeth Crispino, Matoaka Elementary School, Williamsburg-James City County

     

    Administrator of the Year: Dr. John Wheeler, Atlee High School, Hanover County

    Dickinson Scholarship: Andrea Misener

    Rutherford Memorial Scholarship: Carolyn Sexton

    School Library Program of the Year: Carver Middle School, Chesterfield County

  • 2014 Award Winners

    VAASL 2014 School Librarian of the Year

    Lisa Manikas, Forest Park High, Prince William County

     

    Regional Librarian of the Year:

    Clinch Region– Lisa Henderson, Watauga Elementary, Washington County

    James Region– Kathleen Roberts, River’s Edge Elementary, Henrico County

    Potomac Region– Lisa Manikas, Forest Park High, Prince William County

    Rappahannock Region– Laura Godshall, Robert E. Lee Elementary, Spotsylvania County

    Roanoke Region– Robert Joyce, Stony Mill Elementary, Pittsylvania County

    Shenandoah Region-Pam Nelson, William Wetsel Middle School, Madison County

    York Region– Patty Lambusta, Passage Middle School, Newport News City

     

    Administrator of the Year: James Dallas – Principal at Discovery Elementary, Loudoun County

    Dickinson Scholarship Award: Cary Shaffer

    Friend of VAASL Award: Claudia Reed – Retired VAASL vendor and librarian

    Margaret Rutherford Memorial Award: Becca Rainey- Bellview Elementary, Montgomery County

    AASL Presentation Award: Carolyn Vibbert,Sudley Elementary, Prince William County

  •  

  • 2013 Award Winners

    VAASL 2013 School Librarian of the Year:

    Jeannie Graham, Bon Air Elementary, Chesterfield County

     

    Regional Librarian of the Year:

    Clinch Region– Barbara Gillespie, Tazewell High School, Tazewell County

    James Region– Jeannie Graham, Bon Air Elementary, Chesterfield County

    Potomac Region– Krista Burton, Old Bridge Elementary, Prince William County

    Rappahannock Region-Lauren Ball, Thornburg Middle School, Spotsylvania County

    Roanoke Region– Jo Davis, Chatham High School, Pittslvania County

    Shenandoah Region-Jamie Chapman, Agnor Hurt Elementary, Albemarle County

    York Region– Laurie Bolt, Prenix PreK-8, Hampton City

     

    Administrator of the Year: Donald Latham – Principal at Liberty Middle School, Hanover County

    Dickinson Scholarship Award: Bettina Hinckle

    Friend of VAASL Award: Lynne Farrell Stover – Teacher Consultant at the Center for Economic Education JMU

    Margaret Rutherford Memorial Award: Christina Comer-Lee M. Waid Elementary, Franklin County

  • 2012 Award Winners

    VAASL 2012 School Librarian of the Year:

    Jen Spisak, Hungary Creek Middle School, Henrico County

    Regional Librarian of the Year:

    Clinch Region– Jill Jessee, Holston High School, Washington County

    James Region– Jen Spisak, Hungary Creek Middle School, Henrico County

    Potomac Region– Gretchen Cooley, Sherando High School, Frederick County

    Rappahannock Region-Jenny Ashby, Shirley Heim Middle School, Stafford County

    Roanoke Region– Susan Light, Christiansburg High School, Montgomery County

    Shenandoah Region-Scott Cassell, Riverheads High School, Augusta County

    York Region– Patricia Schell, Gildersleeve Middle School,  Newport News City

     

    Administrator of the Year: Dr. Patrick Stanfield – Principal at Midlothian Middle School, Chesterfield County

    Dickinson Scholarship Award: Kim Tate

    Meritorious Service Award: Betsy Davis Boling, Retired from Granby High School, Norfolk City

    School Library Program of the Year: Dumbarton Elementary School: Librarian- Suzanna Panter, Henrico County

    School Library Educator of the Year: Cheryl Grobel,Information Literacy Coordinator, Hampton City

  •  

  • 2011 Award Winners

    School Librarian of the Year

    Tracy Aitken

     

    VEMA Regional School Librarians of the Year:

    Clinch: Brenda Collins – Carroll County High School

    James: Tracy Aitken – Oak Knoll Middle School

    Potomac: Nicole Choinier-Kroeker – Franklin Sherman Elementary School

    Rappahannock: Cindy Ward – Dixon Smith Middle School

    Roanoke: Heather Balsley – William Byrd Middle School

    Shenandoah: Vicki King – Beverley Manor Middle School

    York: Julia Cooley – Hampton High School

     

    Media Educator of the Year: Ann Martin

    Administrator of the Year: Gary Painter – Principal at Smithland Elementary School

    Dickinson Scholarship Award: Carrie Campbell

    Friend of VEMA Award: Paul Barron – Virginia Military Institute and Meg Bohmke – Stafford County Public School Board

    Honorary Life Membership Award: Sherry Holt, Hampton City Schools

    Meritorious Service Award: Tammie Grayson

    Weed and Feed Grant Winners: Kendel Lively, Lord Botetourt High School Brenda Stafford

    Tanya Breathwaite, Deep Creek High School

  • 2010

    School Librarian of the Year Kathy Meredith, Tomahawk Elementary School, Lynchburg VEMA Regional School Librarians of the Year Clinch: Linda Davis, L.F. Addington Middle, Wise Potomac: Paulette Miller, Liberty Middle, Clifton Rappahannock: Janice Raspen, Conway Elementary School, Fredericksburg Roanoke: Kathy Meredith, Tomahawk Elementary, Lynchburg Shenandoah: Krista Heres, Peter Huhlenberg Middle, Woodstock York: Christine York, Kecoughtan High School, Hampton Administrator of the Year Gina Stetter, Principal of Peter Muhlenberg Middle School, Woodstock Dickinson Scholarship Award Nancy Segal, Graduate student at Longwood University Friend of VEMA Award Linda McBride and Lamont Bagby: Henrico County School Board Honorary Life Membership Award Sherry Holt, Hampton City Schools Meritorious Service Award Jean Remler Weed and Feed Grant Winners Wendy Lusk, Rudlin Torah Academy, Richmond Anna McLean, Fairview Elementary, Roanoke Regina Fuller, Shoemaker Elementary School, Gate City
  • 2009 Award Winners

    Administrator of the Year Karen Thomsen, Principal of Linville-Edom Elementary VEMA School Library Media Specialists of the Year-Regional Level Clinch: Marilyn Garnto, Fort Criswell High School, Max Meadows James: Laura Hoel, Tuckahoe Middle School, Henrico County Potomac: Katherine Fitch, Rachel Carson Middle School, Fairfax County Rappahannock: Cheryl Wonsik, Riverbend High School, Spotsylvania County Roanoke: Nicole Foley, G.W. Carver Elementary School, Salem Shenandoah: Margaret Baker, Berkeley Glenn Elementary School, Waynesboro York: Lisa McKnight-Ward, Granby High School, Norfolk VEMA School Library Media Specialist of the Year-State Level Marilyn Garnto, Fort Criswell High School, Max Meadows AASL Presentation Award Joyce Jones-Ricks Dickinson Scholarship Award Sherry L. Griffith Weed and Feed Grant Winners Indian River High School Chesapeake City Schools Sharon Karibian and Phyllis Hannon Churchland Middle School Portsmouth Public Schools Laurian Newell

  • 2008 Award Winners

    Administrator of the Year Award Michael Dorman, Principal, Stonewall Jackson High School, Shenandoah County VEMA School Library Media Specialists of the Year – Regional Level Clinch – Gail Gilland, Damascus Middle School. Washington County James – Andrea Clarke, Atlee High School, Hanover County Potomac – Jill Woodall, Island Creek Elementary School, Fairfax County Rappahannock – Jacqueline keith, Riverbend High School, Spotsylvania County Roanoke – Nancy Keenan, Glenvar High School, Roanoke County Shenandoah – Rebecca Keese, Walker Upper Elementary School, Charlottesville City York – Mary Craig, John Marshall Elementary School, Newport News currently William Monroe Middle School, Greene County VEMA School Library Media Specialist of the Year – State Level Andrea Clarke, Atlee High School, Hanover County Dickinson Scholarship Elena Johnson, Booker T. Washington High School, Norfolk Meritorius Service Award Rebecca Laine, Mediagram Editor, retired Media Educator of the Year Dr. Rebecca Austin, University of Virginia’s College at Wise, Virginia Highlands Community College, Washington County Schools Rutherford Memorial Award Kimberly Sampson, Luray High School, Page County Honorary Life Member Tammie Grayson, Rodney E. Thompson Middle School, Stafford County Weed and Feed Grant Winners Northwood High School – Smyth County Schools – Anne Bordwine Tuckahoe Middle School – Henrico County Schools – Lollie Hoe A.W. Kling Elementary – Buena Vista City Schools – Sharon Humphreys

  • 2007 Award Winners

    2007 Winners VEMA School Library Media Specialists of the Year – Regional Level James – Gladys Wilder, Swansboro Model Elementary, Richmond City Potomac – Mary Gore, Campbell Elementary School, Arlington County Rappahannock – Tammie Grayson, R. E. Thompson Middle School, Stafford County Roanoke – Mary Jo Krufka, Bedford Elementary School, Bedford County Shenandoah – Clarisse Bushman, Strasbugr High School, Shenandoah County York – Christine Woods, Kecoughtan High School, York County VEMA School Library Media Specialist of the Year – State Level Tammie Grayson, R. E. Thompson Middle School, Stafford County Dickinson Scholarship Kathleen Riopelle Roberts, Richmond Montessori School Meritorius Service Award Marilyn Walls, Hanover County retired Media Educator of the Year Frances Reeve, Longwood University AASL Presentation Award Kathy Lehman, Thomas Dale High School, Chesterfield Wendy Sellors, Marggie L. Walker Governor’s School Shelor Smith, Deep Run High School, Henrico
  • 2006 Award Winners

    Administrator of the Year Award Patrick McCLintock-Comeaux, Principal, Samuel W. Tucker Elementary, Falls Church VEMA School Library Media Specialists of the Year – Regional Level James – John Thomas, Ruby F. Carver Elementary School, Henrico County Potomac – Miriam Cross, River Bend Middle School, Loudoun County Rappahannock – Martha Baden, Drew Middle School, Stafford County Shenandoah – Edmunda Richards, Woodbrook Elementary School, Albemarle County York – Gina Powell, Hidenwood Elementary School, Newport News VEMA School Library Media Specialist of the Year Martha Baden, Drew Middle School, Stafford County Media Educator of the Year Beverly Abdus-Sabur, Chimborazo Elementary School, Richmond City Dickinson Scholarship Susan Surratt, Stone Spring Elementary School, Harrisonburg Honorary Life Member Margaret Vorous, Bedington Elementary School, Martinsburg, West Virginia

  • 2005 Award Winners

    Henrico County VEMA School Library Media Specialists of the Year – Regional Level Clinch – Kathleen Overbay, Stonewall Jackson Elementary, Bristol James – Shelor Smith & Wendy Sellors, Deep Run High School, Henrico County Potomac – Valerie Hillyer, Freedom High School, Prince William County Rappahannock – Linda Sholander, Hampton Oaks Elementary, Stafford County Roanoke – Sandra Grant, Ferrum Elementary School, Franklin County Shenandoah – Diane Goodrich, Stone-Robinson Elementary School, Albemarle County York – Bonnie Sousa, L F Palmer Elementary, Newport News VEMA School Library Media Specialist of the Year – State Level Shelor Smith, and Wendy Sellors, Deep Run High School, Henrico County Media Educator of the Year Lizette Hannegan, Library Media Supervisor, Arlington Public Schools Dickinson Scholarship Amanda Shinaberry, Buffalo Gap High School, Augusta County Rutherford Memorial Award Barbara Stepp, Blacksburg High School, Montgomery County Friend of VEMA Award of Merit Gloria Barber, Virginia Department of Education