VAASL Hall of Fame

Teachers of the Year

  • 2015 Teachers of the Year

    Melissa Barber, Acquinton Elementary School, King William County Schools
    Velaine G. Bonebright, Drewry Mason Elementary School, Henry County Schools
    Sheila Dunn, Gates Elementary, Chesterfield County Schools
    Hattie Garrow, Westside Elementary in Smithfield, Isle of Wight County Schools
    Ana McConnell, Luxford Elementary, Virginia Beach City Schools
    Angel Perdue, Falling Branch Elementary School, Montgomery County Public Schools
  • 2014 Teachers of the Year

    Laurie Bolt, Eaton Middle School, Hampton City Schools
    Melissa Campbell, King George High School, Chesterfield County Schools
    Margaret Christle, Auburn Middle School, Montgomery County Public Schools
    Amanda Dameron, Keister Elementary, Harrisonburg City Schools
    Jessica Duffey, Amelia County High School, Amelia County Schools
    Kara E. Ednie, Rural Point Elementary, Hanover County Schools
    Lisa Gibson, Stonewall Jackson High School, Shenandoah County Schools
    Teal Lloyd, Stone Spring Elementary, Harrisonburg City Schools
    Teresa Mack, T.C. Miller Elementary, Lynchburg City Schools
    Kelly Passek, Blacksburg Middle School, Montgomery County Public Schools
    Marie Potochney St. Bernadette Elementary School Springfield, VA
    Katie Roseveare, Heritage Elementary, Lynchburg City Schools
    Kimber Tate, Spotswood High School, Rockingham County Schools
    Stephanie Willis, Pocahontas Middle School, Powhatan County Public Schools
  • 2013 Teachers of the Year

    Esther Barnes, Poquoson Elementary School, Poquoson City Public Schools
    Carrie Campbell, Broadway High School, Rockingham County Schools
  • 2012 Teachers of the Year

    Lauren Churchill, John M. Gandy Elementary, Hanover County Public Schools
  • 2011 Teachers of the Year

    Lauren Churchill, John M. Gandy Elementary School, Hanover County Public Schools
    Charlotte Frost, Max Meadows Elementary School, Wythe County Public Schools
    Michelle K. Grubbs, Springfield Park Elementary School, Henrico County Public Schools
    Nancy Hally, Longdale Elementary School, Henrico County Public Schools
    Melissa Norris, North Elementary School, Prince George County Public Schools
    Virginia “Ginger” Palmen, Lee-Davis High School, District Teacher of the Year by the VFW
    Kathleen Riopelle Roberts, Rivers Edge Elementary School, Henrico County Public Schools
    Sheri Smucker, South River Elementary School, Rockingham County Public Schools
    Jenifer Spisak, Hungary Creek Middle School, Henrico County Public Schools
    Susan Skinker Strawn, Berkeley Elementary School, Spotsylvania County Public Schools
    Priscilla R. Vaughan, Matoaca Middle School, Chesterfield County Public Schools
    Linda S. Yeatts, Tunstall High School, Pittsylvania County Public Schools
    Christie Ginther, J.E.J. Moore Middle School, Prince George County
    Julie Hise, Sanford Elementary School, Newport News City
    Sonja Scott, Gretna Elementary School, Pittsylvania County
    Robin Simms, Petersburg High School, Petersburg City
    C.D. Vauters, Armstrong Elementary School for the Arts, Hampton City
    Allyson Watkins, J. Murray Jeffress Elementary School, Charlotte County
    Kari Dunnavant, Randolph Henry High, Teacher of the Year for Charlotte County Public Schools
  • 2010 Teachers of the Year

    Angela Wheeler Hopkins, Widewater Elementary School, Stafford County
    Rebecca Schneeberger, Grange Hall Elementary School, Chesterfield County
    Patrice Lambusta, Passage Middle School, Newport News
    Mederise Burke, Chancellor Elementary School, Spotsylvania County
  • 2010 Teachers of the Year

    Sally DeMuth, Page Middle School, Gloucester
    Mary Lanoue, Peak View Elementary School, Rockingham County
    Nathan W. Smith, Joliff Middle School, Chesapeake
    Sharon Senn, Shenandoah Elementary, Page County
    Jill Tyler, Gloucester Elementary, Gloucester County Public Schools
  • 2009 Teachers of the Year

    Kathy Allen, Oscar Smith HS, Chesapeake
    Susan Allen-Burnett, Claremont ES, Arlington
    Jenny Ashby, Shirley C. Heim Middle School,Stafford County
    Clarisse Bushman, Strasburg HS, Shenandoah County
    Maribeth Carmichael, Millbrook HS, Frederick County
    Debbie Floyd, Chester MS, Chesterfield County
    Gail George-Ann Gunn, G.L.H. Johnson ES, Danville
    Cathy Haworth, Barcroft ES, Arlington
    Teresa Hembree, Fairfiled ES, Virginia Beach
    Jean Koch, Princess ES, Virginia Beach
    Kathy Lehman, Thomas Dale HS, Chesterfield County
    Trayce McLean, Bryan ES, Hampton City Public Schools
    Diane Murray, Spotswood ES, Harrisonburg
    Nilah Putnam, McKinley ES, Arlington
    Amber Rader, Winterpock ES, Chesterfield County
    Kim Ritter, PB Young ES, Norfolk
    Leslie Roy, Poplar Halls ES, Norfolk
    Amanda Sherriff, Jackson-Via ES, Charlottesville
    Diana Teaford, Greenwood ES, Newport News
    Nancy Terrell, Davis MS, Hampton City Public Schools

NBC Librarians

  • 2014 NBC Librarians

    Amy Blaine- Arlington, VA- Arlington Public Schools
    Jennifer Evans- Virginia Beach, VA- Virginia Beach Public Schools
    Wendy Ricci- Hamilton, VA - Loudoun County Public Schools
    Sheri Ruffle- Chantilly, VA - Fairfax County Public Schools
    Lois Stanton- Midlothian, VA - Chesterfield County Public Schools
  • 2013 NBC Librarians

    Nicole Choiniere-Kroeker- McLean, VA- Fairfax County Public Schools
    Elizabeth Crispino-Williamsburg, VA- Williamsburg-James City County Schools
    Kara Ednie- Mechanicsville, VA-Hanover County Public Schools
    Karen Halladay-Vienna, VA -Fairfax County Public Schools
    April Knowles- Williamsburg, VA- Williamsburg-James City County Schools
    Charlotte Mashburn- Midlothian, VA- Chesterfield County Public Schools
    Kimberly Ritter- Nokesville, VA - Fauquier County Public Schools
    Nathan Sekinger- Fredericksburg, VA- Stafford County Public Schools
    Melissa Techman-Earlysville, VA- Albemarle County Public Schools
    Tammy Vice- Woodbridge, VA- Prince William County Public Schools
  • 2012 NBC Librarians

    Heather Ann Balsley – Vinton, VA –Roanoke County Public Schools
    Velaine Gwendolyn Bonebright – Ridgeway, VA – Henry County Schools
    Angela Pickels Branyon - Glen Allen, VA – Henrico County Schools
    Sharon L. Carter - Williamsburg, VA – Williamsburg-James City County Schools
    Jennie L. Ehrenzeller – Falls Church, VA – Falls Church City Public Schools
    Christina Genay-Smith – Winchester, VA – Winchester City Schools
    Candace Bailey Holdren – Roanoke, VA – Roanoke City Schools
    Brigitte Celeste Knoll – Carrsville, VA – Isle of Wight Schools
    Suzanna Lee Panter – Richmond, VA – Henrico County Schools
    Melanie Lee Parker – Hampton, VA – Hampton City Schools
    Lois Wine – Williamsburg, VA – Williamsburg – James City County Schools
    Stephanie Yankes – Virginia Beach, VA – Virginia Beach City Public Schools
    Linda Swanson Yeatts – Swansonville, VA – Pittsylvania County Schools
  • 2011 NBC Librarians

    Joyce Buchanan, Hampton City Public Schools
    Sabrina Carnesi, Newport News City Public Schools
    Karen DiGiorgio, Newport News City Public Schools
    Richard Hamilton, Arlington County Public Schools
    Janice Raspen, Stafford County Public Schools
    Wendy Robertson, Virginia Beach City Public Schools
    Leslie Roy, Norfolk City Public Schools
    Kimberly Slayton, Henrico County Public
  • 2010 NBC Librarians

    Rebecca Atkins, Virginia Beach City Public Schools
    Janet Bailey, Richmond City Public Schools
    Margaret Hopkins, Prince William County Public Schools
    Gale Mostacciuoio, Fairfax County Public Schools
    Kristie Obrecht, Albemarle County Public Schools
    Danielle Powers, Fairfax County Public Schools
    Candy Stephens, Hampton City Public Schools
    Judy Swank, Prince William County Public Schools
    Kathleen White, Colonial Heights City Public Schools
    Brandi Gragg, Fairfax County Public Schools
    Odile Heisel, Staunton City Public Schools
    Alysia Lindsey, Prince William County Public Schools
    Sherry Lord, Arlington County Public Schools
    Katherine Noble, Fairfax County Public Schools
    Lisa Ward,Norfolk City Public Schools
  • 2009 NBC Librarians

    Rebecca Atkins - Virginia Beach, VA
    Janet Bailey - Richmond, VA
    Margaret Hopkins - Woodbridge, VA
    Gale Mostacciuolo - Fairfax, VA
    Kristie Obrecht - Esmount, VA
    Danielle Powers - Fairfax, VA
    Candy Stephens - Hampton, VA
    Judy Swank - Dumfries, VA
    Kathleen White - Colonial Heights, VA
  • 2008 NBC Librarians

    Tracy Aitken – Hanover
    Anne Calby –Arlington
    Michele Copeland – Loudoun County
    Dee Griffith – Loudoun County
    Renae Hedrick – Chesterfield
    Teresa Hembree – Virginia Beach
    Julia McCracken – Fairfax
    Carolyn Moul – Chesterfield
    Marlena Preston – Montgomery County
    Jennifer Stacy – Arlington
    Barbara Tulli – Henrico
    Nancy Young – Bedford
    Susan Wilson – Chesapeake
    Virginia Wright – Southampton County
    Nancy Young - Beford

Past Presidents

1975-1976 Richard J. Kubalak
1976-1977 Dale W. Brown
1977-1978 Gladys Pannell
1978-1979 Richard Peters
1979-1980 Stanley A. Huffman
1980-1981 Barbara A. Booker
1981-1982 Jane Bosley
1982-1983 Gary Ellerman
1983-1984 Mary B. Mather
1984-1985 Gloria Davidson
1985-1986 Inez Ramsey
1986-1987 Vykuntapathi Thota
1987-1988 Nancy H. Vick
1988-1989 Richard A. Buck
1989-1990 Helen DeWell Winn
1990-1991 Betty Hutsler
1991-1992 Anne Jordan Madsen
1992-1993 Jane James
1993-1994 Vickie Pearce Dickson
1994-1995 Verley Sue Dotson

1995-1996 Arline Schmidt-LaMear
1996-1997 Gerri Andrews
1997-1998 Melinda Younger
1998-1999 Ann M. Martin
1999-2000 Linda Baker Owen
2000-2001 Audrey Church
2001-2002 Ann Tinsman
2002-2003 Roxanne Mills
2003-2004 Betsy Davis
2004-2005 Kathy Lehman
2005-2006 Dee Griffith
2006-2007 Laurel Morgan
2007-2008 Nancy Silcox
2008-2009 Terri Britt
2009-2010 Charlie Makela
2010-2011 Mary Keeling
2011-2012 Julie Tate (First VAASL President)
2012-2013 Frances Reeve
2013-2014 Lori Donovan
2014-2015 Eileen Godwin